Viral permissiveness
[…] Viral permissiveness

John Cowan cowan at ccil.org
Mon Jan 26 07:26:11 UTC 2009


dtemeles at nvalaw.com scripsit:

> I assume that what you are saying is that a non-exclusive licensee of  
> an original work that creates a derivative work can sue for  
> infringement of the original work to the extent it is included in the  
> derivative work.

Sort of.

> 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides:
> 
> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the  
> material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from  
> the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any  
> exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such  
> work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope,  
> duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in  
> the preexisting material.

Quite so.  The first sentence says the derivator has no exclusive right
in the pre-existing material.  The second sentence tells us that he also
has an independent copyright in his work.

> I think an extreme example might highlight why your assertion cannot  
> be true.