Qt/Embedded
[…] > > 117(a)(1) especially.
> 
> Opinions vary.  I'd say the court considered 117, though.  Specifically:
> 
>     The law also supports the conclusion that Peak's loading of
>     copyrighted software into RAM creates a "copy" of that software in
>     violation of the Copyright Act. In Apple Computer, Inc. v.  Formula
>     Int'l, Inc., 594 F.Supp. 617, 621 (C.D.Cal. 1984), the district
>     court held that the copying of copyrighted software onto silicon
>     chips and subsequent sale of those chips is not protected by 117 of
>     the Copyright Act. Section 117 allows "the `owner' 5 of a copy of a
>     computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy"
>     without infringing copyright law, if it "is an essential step in the
>     utilization of the computer program" or if the new copy is "for
>     archival purposes only." 17 U.S.C. 117 (Supp.  1988).  6 One of the
>     grounds for finding that 117 did not apply was the court's