Qt/Embedded
[…] > thoroughly and it seems to me that similar cases could argue under
> 117(a)(1) especially.
Opinions vary. I'd say the court considered 117, though. Specifically:
The law also supports the conclusion that Peak's loading of
copyrighted software into RAM creates a "copy" of that software in
violation of the Copyright Act. In Apple Computer, Inc. v. Formula
Int'l, Inc., 594 F.Supp. 617, 621 (C.D.Cal. 1984), the district
court held that the copying of copyrighted software onto silicon
chips and subsequent sale of those chips is not protected by 117 of
the Copyright Act. Section 117 allows "the `owner' 5 of a copy of a
computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy"
without infringing copyright law, if it "is an essential step in the
utilization of the computer program" or if the new copy is "for
archival purposes only." 17 U.S.C. 117 (Supp. 1988). 6 One of the
grounds for finding that 117 did not apply was the court's