[License-discuss] Conditions and Covenants
[…] "

Am Sa., 20. Juli 2019 um 11:27 Uhr schrieb Alexander Terekhov <
herr.alter at gmail.com>:

> BTW: BOWMAN v. MONSANTO actually sort of confirms both 17 USC 109 and 17
> USC 117:
>
> "Our holding today is limited—addressing the situation before us, rather
> than every one involving a selfreplicating product. We recognize that such
> inventions are becoming ever more prevalent, complex, and diverse. In
> another case, the article’s self-replication might occur outside the
> purchaser’s control. Or it might be a necessary but incidental step in
> using the item for another purpose. Cf. 17 U. S. C. §117(a)(1) (“[I]t is
> not [a copyright] infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer
> program to make . . . another copy or adaptation of that computer program
> provide[d] that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential
> step in the utilization of the computer program”). We need not address here
> whether or how the doctrine of patent exhaustion would apply in such
> circumstances. In the case at hand, Bowman planted Monsanto’s patented