BSD-like licenses and the OSI approval process
[…] E.g., suppose
Party A is selling a generic router, or generic PVR, or something like
that, built around a Linux kernel.  What he sells is a circuit board
with a processor, and the GPL'ed code in ROM.  He delivers these
boards and code to his clients, along with a CD with the source.  The
clients put the boards in boxes, add in their application-level code,
to turn the boxes into complete routers or PVRs or whatever, and sell
the boxes to consumers.  Consumers are Party C here.

[end quoting Tim Smith]

Note that the GPLv2 does not acknowledge Section 109 when it states
"However, nothing else grants you permission to modify or distribute
the Program or its derivative works." It also ignores Section 117,
which gives "the owner of a copy of a computer program" the right to
"make or authorize the making of another copy OR ADAPTATION of that
computer program" if it is "an essential step in the utilization of
the computer program in conjunction with a machine".

regards,
alexander.

--
"To show the falsity of 'PJ''s claims, in most cases I need look no further
than Groklaw itself. 'PJ' wants more journalists to use the site as a