Transfer of Copyright
[…] The issue of copyright transfer is a very important one for open source
projects, but one that is often ignored.  One important consideration is
that only the legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a
copyright is entitled to institute an action for any infringement of that
right.  This means, for example, that if an open source project releases
code owned by many contributors, under the GPL or any other license, the
project managers do not have standing to sue to enforce the license as to
that code.  Only the actual copyright owner can sue.

The Copyright Act (17 USC §204) reads in part:

   A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law,
   is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or
   memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the
   owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized
   agent.

I copy below some information on copyright transfer from the website of the
Library of Congress.  For further information, see www.loc.gov/copyright/.

******************************* Copied from LOC website:

TRANSFER OF COPYRIGHT

Any or all of the copyright owner's exclusive rights or any subdivision of
those rights may be transferred, but the transfer of exclusive rights is not
valid unless that transfer is in writing and signed by the owner of the
rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent. Transfer of a right
on a nonexclusive basis does not require a written agreement.

A copyright may also be conveyed by operation of law and may be bequeathed
by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate
succession.