[License-discuss] For Public Comment: The Libre Source License
[…] It requires permission from the copyright holder. But see the exception in 17 USC 117 below. 

 

If the copying is for backup purposes, that also doesn't need permission (and so-on with the various enumerated exceptions that already exist that would apply).

 

In the US, this is only true for the holder of a licensed copy. You can't backup a stolen or "found" copy without a license.

 

* Where was it obtained from?  "Somehow" is of course vague whether the source was infringing, which is a different scenario than a non-infringing source.

 

Yes, I was vague. Please refer to 17 USC 117 <https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/17/117> , which requires that the "continued possession" of the  software be "rightful" and if the copy is made "by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program" and for "purposes only of maintenance or repair of that machine." It only applies to make the program work "in accordance with its original specifications authorized for that machine." 

 

I don't make the law, nor does OSI or FSF. We merely obey it.