GPL with the Classpath exception - clarification needed
[…] >
> That is extremely general; indeed, too general to be taken literally.
>
>> meaning that the preexisting material remains unaffected by the
>> copyright in a derivative work.
>
> If by that you mean that the copyright on the derivative work is
> independent of the copyright on the original work, provided the derivative
> work was made under license, you are correct.
>
> If you mean that the copyright of the derivative work extends only to
> the differences between it and the original, you are mistaken.
>
> If you mean something else, I cannot conceive of what it is.

I meant § 103 in the sense of

"The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from
the preexisting material employed in the work"

and, by example, from § 101, that a derivative work encompasses ONLY

"editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other
modifications, which, AS A WHOLE, represent an original work of
authorship"

in the sense that it is not affecting the preexisting material.