Viral permissiveness
[…] Let's provisionally define a "reciprocative" license for a project as:
  A copyleft license for the project's source code that, upon
distribution of modifications, requires that modifications to original
works licensed to the project are licensed back on the same terms to
the original licensors.

Inherent then, in the problem of crafting an effective 'reciprocative'
license, is the situation wherein a project file contains a plurality
of copyrighted works under a plurality of licenses. As dtemeles has
pointed out:

> 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides:

> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.


EXAMPLE SETUP

There are four distinct projects producing source code: A, B, C and D.
A-code and B-code are both distributed under non-copyleft licenses.
B-terms have distribution provisions that implicitly prevent
distribution of copies of B-code under A-terms.