Viral permissiveness
[…] that involves contributions under different licenses, have either ...
  1) an accompanying, 'definitive', revision history available for a
licensee to inspect
or
  2) be distributed in original+patches form, with each patch
potentially having a different license notice applying to it
... in order to be legally "sound", meaning that the licensee can know
which licenses apply to code fragments?

Hmmm, is this another reason why the FSF and others insist on
copyright assignment for changes larger than a certain threshold, in
order to avoid this issue in respect of differing licensors?

> 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides:
>
> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.

My inference, false as it may be, upon reading the SFLC document [1],
was that there is some consideration of prior practice in respect of
this problem of file-versus-fragment coarseness. I note that the OSI
Licensing-HOWTO [2] states: